Reef Central Online Community
Neptune Systems

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 04/04/2008, 02:36 PM   #26
psteeleb
Registered Member
 
psteeleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 5,249
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog

downhillbiker, I've heard it's not just the noise that's a problem with using the standard koralias on a wavemaker, apparently it burns out the motor from all the starting and stopping, they just weren't designed for it.

Mine have been running over a year on a wave maker - haven't burned out yet. I have them on 4 minute intervals, so this may help.


psteeleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 02:43 PM   #27
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
psteeleb, Good to hear, maybe I just stumbled into a thread full of haters, anyone else have any experience (positive or negative) running the standard koralias on a wavemaker?


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 03:01 PM   #28
psteeleb
Registered Member
 
psteeleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 5,249
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog
psteeleb, Good to hear, maybe I just stumbled into a thread full of haters, anyone else have any experience (positive or negative) running the standard koralias on a wavemaker?
I'll add; they are on a RK2 so the soft start may also help but I don't know how. They clattered a bit on start up but I fixed that with some airline tube, now they are dead silent and still running strong. The only issue I ever had was one did not start or got stuck. Initially I thought it burned out, but, I soon found that I just needed to clean them once and while of coraline build up.


psteeleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 03:32 PM   #29
superedge88
Registered Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 827
so airline tubing on the shaft stops it from a hard startup?


__________________
DRILL IT!!!

Current Tank Info: In charge of over 50,000 gallons of fish only tanks
superedge88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 04:15 PM   #30
renisel
Registered Member
 
renisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog
Maybe you could put together a build thread in the DIY forum about that Radio Shack controller.
I just ordered one of the new Koralia 4's to play around with. That will probably be here on Monday, and then I'll probably pick up some supplies from Radio Shack after my midterm on Tuesday and see how it goes. If it works, I'll be sure to post some info.


renisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 04:32 PM   #31
Saboral
Registered Member
 
Saboral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Blacksburg, Va
Posts: 368
I thought the Tunze pumps were also DC, if they are why wouldn't I be able to do a bit of modin to run the Hydors on a Tunze controller. If the Tunzes aren't DC I can understand.


Saboral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 05:05 PM   #32
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Quote:
Originally posted by Saboral
I thought the Tunze pumps were also DC, if they are why wouldn't I be able to do a bit of modin to run the Hydors on a Tunze controller. If the Tunzes aren't DC I can understand.
That's what I was thinking but at first I couldn't find the info on their website. After actuall scrolling down to the accessories here http://tunze.com/149.html?&L=1&C=US&...-infoxunter025 it shows that they will run off 10-24v dc power source. If the koralias are really 12v as the name implies then maybe some industrious electrical engineering type person here could come up with an easy way to step that voltage down on the Tunze controller. Then again, they may have gone with low voltage but higher amps just so you couldn't do this.


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2008, 11:41 PM   #33
lark
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 535
I don't really understand the electrical jargon that well, but offer this in case it helps. The way my tunze 6055 works is that it plugs into an electrical transformer that, in turn, plugs into the wall. The transformer has a selector switch on it, with six positions from 12 to 24v. As you move the switch, the output of the pump gets higher, from approx 500 gph to 1500 gph, according to the manual. The multi-controller somehow overrides this, changing the voltage sent to the pump to vary the flow (and sometimes turning it off altogether).

The tunze manual claims that the pump can be operated by any device -- e.g., battery or solar panel -- that runs from 8 to 24v. The manual strongly suggests, however, that if such a device is used, that it be used in conjunction with a safety device sold by tunze that has a fuse in it. The manual also cautions that direct voltage should never be used on the pump without a fuse and that voltage spikes above 45v will destroy the pump.

I suppose the hydor controllable pumps would be safer to experiment with, since they are about $30 to $60, while the tunze is $225.


lark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/05/2008, 02:25 AM   #34
renisel
Registered Member
 
renisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog
That's what I was thinking but at first I couldn't find the info on their website. After actuall scrolling down to the accessories here http://tunze.com/149.html?&L=1&C=US&...-infoxunter025 it shows that they will run off 10-24v dc power source. If the koralias are really 12v as the name implies then maybe some industrious electrical engineering type person here could come up with an easy way to step that voltage down on the Tunze controller. Then again, they may have gone with low voltage but higher amps just so you couldn't do this.
That should work. Making a circuit to cut voltage in half is extremely easy. It would be more difficult if the the Koralias didn't operate on a range of 5-12V (i.e. 1/2 of the 10-24V that the Tunze controllers put out), but from my calculations it looks like their bottom end is at about 5V (I didn't find this explicitly stated anywhere, but DFS does list the power consumption at maximum and minimum flow, and those values can be used to figure out the bottom end voltage based on the maximum voltage). At $60 or so for a single Tunze controller, this might be the way to go.


renisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/05/2008, 06:16 PM   #35
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Sweet! I would assume if that works that you could do it on a multi controller too and have a 4 way controller for $270 then.


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2008, 09:16 PM   #36
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Quote:
Originally posted by renisel
I just ordered one of the new Koralia 4's to play around with. That will probably be here on Monday, and then I'll probably pick up some supplies from Radio Shack after my midterm on Tuesday and see how it goes. If it works, I'll be sure to post some info.
Just curious, did this make it in yet?


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2008, 11:54 PM   #37
Saboral
Registered Member
 
Saboral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Blacksburg, Va
Posts: 368
Yeah I'm watching this too, when this works out I'm getting that Tunze Multicontroller and some Korallia pumps. Sweet.


Saboral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/09/2008, 12:01 AM   #38
renisel
Registered Member
 
renisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 866
I built the circuitry for a basic controller last night, and got the pump today. So far it looks like I may have been mistaken in my assumption that these pumps run at 12V DC and vary the speed by varying the input voltage. I emailed Hydor a couple hours ago to find out if they could give me any info on what kind of input is used to run the pumps. Hopefully they'll be able to tell me something that will allow me to modify my plans and get it working soon.


renisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/09/2008, 11:42 AM   #39
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
So they didn't even include any specs in the documentation that came with the pump or print details on the pump itself? Man, that bites. Maybe I'm showing my age here but I remember when just about all small electric devices actually came with useful information including a schematic. Now all you get is a bunch of useless legal warnings in 22 different languages and if you're lucky a picture with no actual words showing how it's operated.


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/09/2008, 12:29 PM   #40
renisel
Registered Member
 
renisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog
So they didn't even include any specs in the documentation that came with the pump or print details on the pump itself? Man, that bites. Maybe I'm showing my age here but I remember when just about all small electric devices actually came with useful information including a schematic. Now all you get is a bunch of useless legal warnings in 22 different languages and if you're lucky a picture with no actual words showing how it's operated.
Nope, no useful information in the documentation or on the website as far as I can see. It just says 12V and gives the approximate power consumption at the top and bottom speeds. If it were running on straight DC power, this would be sufficient. However, I suspect that they did something to design the pumps so that they need some kind of special signal from the Hydor controller to run. If that's what they did, I have every intention of getting my hands on one and figuring out how to run their pumps without their controller--just out of spite if nothing else.


renisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/09/2008, 01:03 PM   #41
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Quote:
Originally posted by renisel
...If that's what they did, I have every intention of getting my hands on one and figuring out how to run their pumps without their controller--just out of spite if nothing else.



smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/13/2008, 04:37 PM   #42
newyorkstyles
Registered Member
 
newyorkstyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 126
I recently purchased the Hydor Koralia Wavemaker 2 with 2 K 4's (12V) pumps and love em. So far, all I can say is nice job Hydor! The pumps are working smoothly and you hear no noise comming from the pumps and the wavemaker. I have been playing with the unit for a few hours and find that the best setting for my tank is the alternating effect every 2 seconds with the minimum 550 GPH and maximum 1,400 GPH. Its amazing how the pumps change speed so fast causing my corals to remain upright and swaying side to side. Its as if they are breefly blasted with a soft flow every 2 seconds comming from all directions. Water is being pushed back and forth and my fishes love it. The fact that I can have total control of the flow and that there is no more rattling noise from the old pumps is enough for me to offset the price of this unit (dang, Hydor should pay me for this information, LOL). All in all, I am very satisfied with it and highly recomend it. Here are some pics of the unit for all to see.
















newyorkstyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/13/2008, 10:06 PM   #43
roxy
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 52
I must be missing something here. The new Koralia's look nice but could one not have similar flow with a pair of Maxi 1200 with the SureFlow mods on a Red Sea Wavemaker Pro for much less money?


roxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/13/2008, 11:19 PM   #44
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Quote:
Originally posted by roxy
I must be missing something here. The new Koralia's look nice but could one not have similar flow with a pair of Maxi 1200 with the SureFlow mods on a Red Sea Wavemaker Pro for much less money?
This was precisely my point from the begining, I'm not knocking the Hydor unit itself, I'm sure it does a fine job. I just couldn't believe how much they are gouging people with the price of this thing. Tunze is known to be high priced and their 4 way multi controller is half the cost and expandable. Hydor has been making some good quality products at reasonable prices lately and I just think they really dropped the ball with this latest offering.


smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 12:10 AM   #45
lark
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally posted by smoothdog
This was precisely my point from the begining, I'm not knocking the Hydor unit itself, I'm sure it does a fine job. I just couldn't believe how much they are gouging people with the price of this thing. Tunze is known to be high priced and their 4 way multi controller is half the cost and expandable. Hydor has been making some good quality products at reasonable prices lately and I just think they really dropped the ball with this latest offering.
The price of the tunze multicontroller is a bit misleading, because you need to spend so much for the pumps that work with it -- $220 being the price of the pump equivalent to the hydor 4. I'll be interested to see a comparison between the hydor 4-way and the tunze 7095. While it's true that the tunze is a 4-channel controller, for most applications it's 2-way. I think (not certain, but pretty sure) that only the random and sequential modes are truly 4-way. Usually, all pumps on one of the two channels are doing the same thing. Even in sequential mode, I think the delay between channel 1.1 and 1.2 (and 2.1 and 2.2) is only one second.

I'm not really sure if you can compare what tunze, and now hydor, is doing to the wavemaker pro. As I understand it (never owned one) you have a choice of 4 preset options with the wavemaker (and with most other wavemakers). Tunze and now Hydor aren't really competing with that so much, I don't think -- they are trying to appeal to the market of people that want to be able to tweak everything about the system, from the exact time of the interval to the exact time and strength of the pulsing action. With the tunze 7095 and two (or four or eight) 6055 pumps, your options are really pretty much unlimited between 400 and 1500 gph per pump. Whether all that tweaking makes any difference is another whole question, but I think that's the market tunze and now hydor is appealing to.


lark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 12:56 AM   #46
ultimate125
Registered Member
 
ultimate125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sonora CA
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally posted by newyorkstyles
I recently purchased the Hydor Koralia Wavemaker 2 with 2 K 4's (12V) pumps and love em. So far, all I can say is nice job Hydor! The pumps are working smoothly and you hear no noise comming from the pumps and the wavemaker. I have been playing with the unit for a few hours and find that the best setting for my tank is the alternating effect every 2 seconds with the minimum 550 GPH and maximum 1,400 GPH. Its amazing how the pumps change speed so fast causing my corals to remain upright and swaying side to side. Its as if they are breefly blasted with a soft flow every 2 seconds comming from all directions. Water is being pushed back and forth and my fishes love it. The fact that I can have total control of the flow and that there is no more rattling noise from the old pumps is enough for me to offset the price of this unit (dang, Hydor should pay me for this information, LOL). All in all, I am very satisfied with it and highly recomend it. Here are some pics of the unit for all to see.













lucky dog!


ultimate125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 02:38 AM   #47
newyorkstyles
Registered Member
 
newyorkstyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 126
OK, to adress what smoothdog and roxy are saying I am gonna go easy on the wavemaker pro I owned for over a year since it had sentimental value to me for the duration of the time I owned it LOL!

First off the wavemaker pro has very limitted options when it comes to wave making. When I connected 2 Koralia 4's in the first 2 slots of the wavemaker pro, the 2 pumps would alternate for 10 seconds each, shutting one off and running the other (you cannot change this time, it is preset on the unit). I hated this feature because this is not what happens in the ocean. The ocean moves as a whole body of water causing corals to stay up right and move side to side. They dont move for 10 seconds all the way to one side hitting the ground and then do the same to the other side. Not only is this stressfull to the corals but it is very unpleasing to look at. Then comes the option of switching the pumps to other slots on the wavemaker causing both pumps to run simultaniously and virtually blasting the living daylights out of my corals. This was another feature I hated especially for my goniopora and bubble coral. Both corals suffered because of this. Adding a wavemaker pro and 2 maxijets 1200 are going to offer you what I've just explained minus the rattleling noise when the K 4's shut on and off. If you are happy with this kind of flow in your tank than that is the way to go for you.

I, on the other hand wanted full control of the pumps. First, the fact that they both run simultaniously at minimum and maximum flows makes the corals remain upright and sway from side to side while being blasted with soft flow bouncing from all directions. Not onlly can you set the alternating times from 2 seconds to 6 hours, but you can also change the minimum and maximum speeds of each pump resulting in you obtaining the desired flow for your tank (wavemaker pro doing this, haa haa haa, not in a million years). This unit also has a synchronous effect which I havent really messed around with yet since I've only owned the unit for a week and the alternating effect is doing the job just fine.

Also, let me not forget to mention that each pump changes from minimum to max speed is .5 seconds, (wavemaker pro, LOL, definate no, no). I have not even begun to list all the details of this unit but all I can say is I am happy with it. I dont usually buy new products without others testing it incase it fails but when I saw the 2 year warranty on it, all I could say was send me the unit!


newyorkstyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 02:51 AM   #48
renisel
Registered Member
 
renisel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 866
For those who were interested in the idea of hooking these pumps up to the much cheaper Tunze controller, I have found that this will not work. These pumps run on 12V AC, not DC (the Tunze uses DC). I drew up a design for a basic controller that will control one pump for about $50 and can be easily and cheaply modified to control more pumps. The parts are on their way, and I'll post my results in a few days.


renisel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 10:27 AM   #49
Saboral
Registered Member
 
Saboral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Blacksburg, Va
Posts: 368
Hmmmmm, the AC design is why they kept their pumps so cheap. Lame.


Saboral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/14/2008, 10:43 AM   #50
smoothdog
Registered Member
 
smoothdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 4,880
Quote:
For those who were interested in the idea of hooking these pumps up to the much cheaper Tunze controller, I have found that this will not work. These pumps run on 12V AC, not DC (the Tunze uses DC). I drew up a design for a basic controller that will control one pump for about $50 and can be easily and cheaply modified to control more pumps. The parts are on their way, and I'll post my results in a few days.
I kept wondering in the back of my head about that but had never heard of anyone using low voltage AC for something like this.
If that DIY controller works out and you have the time to take a few pics while you're working on it, I think that would make a great thread in the DIY forums!



smoothdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.