Reef Central Online Community
Blue Zoo Aquatics

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Tunze
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 04/01/2011, 07:15 PM   #1
natsak1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 74
Nano Wavebox

I just purchased a nano wavebox from the trading/sales forum. It worked for about ten minutes, then it just stopped. I tried cleaning the pump to see if that was the problem, but this didn't do anything. Not sure if it's the controller or the pump. The controller looks like it is working. The lights are blinking from green to red, and the red light to the pump is showing that it's on. Any suggestions on what can be done would be appreciated.


natsak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2011, 06:50 AM   #2
natsak1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 74
Update: Plugged it back in this morning, and it worked again for about 5 minutes. I did notice that it skips a cycle every now and then before it stopped completely. Wondering if I need a new controller or a new pump. As it is the only Tunze product that I own, is there another way to test the pump without the controller?



Last edited by natsak1; 04/02/2011 at 06:59 AM. Reason: situation changed
natsak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2011, 09:19 AM   #3
natsak1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 74
After doing more research, I lowered the voltage to 22V and appears to be working now.


natsak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2011, 10:06 AM   #4
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,723
This would indicate to me that the propeller assembly is partially jammed, it works on a lower voltage because the wattage is dropped and this avoids overheating the power supply. The pump will work with no controller. My guess is though that there is some calcium or dried salt on the titanium alloy shaft that the prop assembly spins on, this increase friction increases the wattage to a safety shut off point. I would clean the pump.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/05/2011, 09:54 AM   #5
natsak1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 74
Thanks Roger. It is working pretty well now. I think the calcium deposit was my main problem. I gave it a good soak and scrub to get rid of any deposit. I tried plugging it into the slave cable, but it didn't work at all. Also the photo sensor doesn't seem to be working. Do you think this is a controller issue? If so, would the 7092 controller be the solution? Thanks for your help.


natsak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/05/2011, 10:38 AM   #6
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,723
It is hard to say, does the pump work on the master cable or another 7091, 7095 or 7096 controller you may have?


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/05/2011, 05:24 PM   #7
natsak1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 74
Unfortunately, this is my only Tunze product, so I don't have another controller to test it on. I may get another full size wavebox after I move, so I'll sort this all out later. For now, I am happy with what I have. Thanks for your help.


natsak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/06/2011, 10:11 AM   #8
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,723
Does it work though with the master cable? If so I suspect the slave cable just has a bad connection, this can be replaced. The photocell may not be completely plugged in, sometimes the hole in the housing doesn't line up well with the port, it is a mm or so off and this makes it hard to insert the photocell plug.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaC Nano Remora Reef Chem Reef Discussion 1 04/01/2011 06:37 PM
Possibilities for extending nano wavebox PS1362 Tunze 3 07/28/2010 02:50 PM
FS: Used Equipment - nano wavebox, autotop off, etc plugpitch Southern California Reefers 20 12/17/2009 12:47 AM
Wavebox or nano-wavebox? BadFish.t.o. Tunze 2 10/05/2008 04:14 PM
Tunze nano wavebox or original wavebox for a 120g ? Ginzo Tunze 4 06/01/2008 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.