Reef Central Online Community
Tampa Bay Saltwater

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 08/02/2020, 07:31 PM   #1
tmccaffery
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 149
How to remove modules, etc?

I bought a used Profilux 4 and trying to remove everything and have factory default. It has in system extra powerbars; vortech controller etc and I dont have that. Is there away to clean everything out?


tmccaffery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/03/2020, 05:56 AM   #2
Member No. 1
Ver. 2.1
 
Member No. 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rehoboth, MA
Posts: 1,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmccaffery View Post
I bought a used Profilux 4 and trying to remove everything and have factory default. It has in system extra powerbars; vortech controller etc and I dont have that. Is there away to clean everything out?
If you haven't already, download https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/sof...ontrol-center/ and install GHL's GHL Control Center (GCC)
This only runs on a PC, so if you have a MAC, you will need to run Boot Camp, Parallels, etc.
Connect your P4 via the USB cable. Under the system tab, you can delete the modules you don't have. I would suggest deleting them all.
Then up top, open the Devices tab, there you can reset defaults, and update the firmware.


__________________
Pete
"I never make mistakes...
I thought I did once, but I was wrong"

Current Tank Info: In the process - http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2661614
Member No. 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/25/2020, 08:23 PM   #3
Hellsangelbx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 52
Did you figure it out and does everything work?


Hellsangelbx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/28/2020, 09:06 AM   #4
tmccaffery
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 149
Yes figured it out. However, my conductivity probe cant get calibrated. I dont think its a big deal but maybe I need new probe.


tmccaffery is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.