Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02/23/2007, 06:42 PM   #1
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
AC Jr wireless connection?

Has anyone used a wireless serial server to connect their AC Jr to a home network? This device connects using 802.11b. I emailed Neptune Systems and they thought that it may work but suggested posting here.


Air port


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/25/2007, 07:21 PM   #2
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
I ended up going with this unit. I should have it next week to try out.




Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/27/2007, 09:13 AM   #3
jstlsn
Registered Member
 
jstlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 347
Keep us updated. I would love to know if this works. What does one of those cost?

Brad


jstlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/27/2007, 02:08 PM   #4
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
This one was pricey at $179. But it's part of the hobby and I like playing with computers/electronics. Many of the others go for $80-$90.


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/27/2007, 08:59 PM   #5
jstlsn
Registered Member
 
jstlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 347
That looks like it will work well. Let me know when you get it working.

Was reading about it here

http://www.sena.com/products/device_...eless/hd_lite/

Brad


jstlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/28/2007, 06:10 AM   #6
goreefer
Registered Member
 
goreefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 825
Does anyone think that a wireless print server would work?
You might need to use a serial to USB adaptor, but they can be bought for not a lot of $$.


goreefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/28/2007, 01:42 PM   #7
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
A wireles print server will not work, as it would require the print server to have a driver from the USB to serial adapter, and then a virtual serial port driver for the PC so that it could be seen as a regular serial port by AquaNotes.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/01/2007, 11:53 AM   #8
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
I just received the unit. It looks like it is well-built. I should have it hooked up tonight after work and let you know how it works.


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/03/2007, 07:03 PM   #9
jstlsn
Registered Member
 
jstlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 347
Any updates?


jstlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/03/2007, 07:07 PM   #10
dominga
Registered Member
 
dominga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 262
Following the thread with same question.
Just connected my ACjr, and so far so good.


__________________
"Every move you make I'll be watching you"

Current Tank Info: 75 gallon reef
dominga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/06/2007, 02:57 PM   #11
humbird2003
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 47
Was wondering about the status on this as well, how goes the wireless hookup?


humbird2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/07/2007, 01:48 AM   #12
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
I should have it going by the end of this week. I was hoping that the software setup was going to go as smoothly as a Lantronix serial sever went at my office. Well, it hasn't The software is not very intuitive for a non-IT person like me. IT guy from work is coming over as soon as he has time. I will post as soon as it is up and running.


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2007, 06:51 PM   #13
Palancarpets
Registered Member
 
Palancarpets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 177
Here is another option; I just set my Aquacontroller III Pro up using wireless. I used a WAP54G wireless access point, set it up as a repeater in the firmware. Then hooked the controller to it. I am also using a WRT54G wireless router; I have the two about 100 feet apart and so far everything is working fine.


__________________
Louis
Palancarpets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2007, 08:12 PM   #14
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally posted by Palancarpets
Here is another option...
For the AC Jr. you would still require a serial device server to connect to the WAP.


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/10/2007, 05:48 AM   #15
Palancarpets
Registered Member
 
Palancarpets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 177
I am sorry I did not realize that the Aquacontroller Jr did not have an Ethernet port. I guess the old saying applies to me here “look or in my case read before you post”. Was just trying to help with ideas.


__________________
Louis
Palancarpets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/10/2007, 10:26 AM   #16
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
No problem. We are just testing out a work around for us ethernet port-challenged reefers


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/21/2007, 11:56 PM   #17
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
Well, I had just about completely given up on the idea of having this device server work. I had the Device server working on my PC but Aquanotes just wouldn't recognize the port. I tried numerous changes in the Sena Device manager and Aquanotes but couldn't get them to communicate. In fact, I was just about to yank it out and toss it 20 minutes ago until I found a small utility that was bundled with the Sena Device Manager. It is called Port Manager. I thought it can't be this easy I opened it up and and got a single window that allowed me to list the device IP and choose any port I liked. The device works great. No more tripping over the serial cable


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/22/2007, 07:55 AM   #18
Ryan009
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Bend, WI
Posts: 433
AWESOME!

Could you please list the exact components you used and where to get them from?


Ryan009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/22/2007, 09:09 AM   #19
jstlsn
Registered Member
 
jstlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 347
Tcook

Thanks for taking the time to get this all worked out. Now can you explain to my wife why I need one?

Thanks
Brad


jstlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/22/2007, 09:43 AM   #20
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally posted by jstlsn
Now can you explain to my wife why I need one?

Thanks
Brad
Tape your serial cable to the floor with duct tape. After one week you wife will be so sick of looking at it that she will order it for you



This is the product website: Sena LS100W


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/22/2007, 09:44 AM   #21
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
I can paste a screen shot of my settings if anyone is interested or can't get it to work.


Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/22/2007, 10:20 AM   #22
jstlsn
Registered Member
 
jstlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 347
I would like to take a look at the screen shots if you get a chance.

Thanks
Brad


jstlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/25/2007, 11:24 PM   #23
Tcook
Premium Member
 
Tcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,350
These are the settings for the HelloDevice Manager:



And these are the settings in the Port Monitor:




Tcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/02/2007, 09:45 AM   #24
BigAl2007
Registered Member
 
BigAl2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Waynesville, NC USA
Posts: 1,737
So is this still working? I would like an idea if this is how people are still doing it. I just got my AC Jr hooked up to my ank last night and my laptop doesn't have a Serial port. Since I have to order something anyway, might as well make it wireless No?

Allen


BigAl2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/02/2007, 12:03 PM   #25
Opus123
Registered Member
 
Opus123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 605
If you don't want to spend that kind of money a usb to serial adapter is only around $15 or less.


Opus123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.