Reef Central Online Community
Marine Depot

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > EcoTech Marine
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/17/2015, 09:52 AM   #1
matty0206
Registered Member
 
matty0206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver Wa.
Posts: 578
Ecosmart live won't update time.

I have tried searching here and the web and have tried every suggestion I can find. The time on ecosmart live is set to 4 hours behind my current time and will not update. I click the clock and highlight automatic and hit set, it says time updated but doesn't change. t have done a factory reset, created a new profile, reset my computer, verified settings are my time zone, etc. Any help would be awesome so I don't have to set my program based on a different time zone.

Thanks.


matty0206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/18/2015, 09:20 AM   #2
matty0206
Registered Member
 
matty0206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver Wa.
Posts: 578
Anyone?


matty0206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/19/2015, 05:48 AM   #3
Alex Y EcoTech
Registered Member
 
Alex Y EcoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 1,956
Matty,

That is a very unusual issue especially after taking all the troubleshooting steps you already have. Since this continues to be an ongoing issue, I would recommend contacting our customer service department directly today. 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2


__________________
Alex Y.
Customer Service Representative at EcoTech Marine
Call: 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2 or E-mail: Service@EcoTechMarine.com
Alex Y EcoTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/20/2015, 07:38 AM   #4
matty0206
Registered Member
 
matty0206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver Wa.
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Y EcoTech View Post
Matty,

That is a very unusual issue especially after taking all the troubleshooting steps you already have. Since this continues to be an ongoing issue, I would recommend contacting our customer service department directly today. 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2
Because of work yesterday I couldn't call but to my surprise this morning at 4 am my lights came on. I had them set for 4 am so they would come on at 8 am my time, I guess the internal clock finally updated itself? I had not had a computer plugged into the light in 2 days. Needless to say, my wife wasn't to stoked on that bright light at 4 am

Should I be worried about this going forward?


matty0206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/30/2015, 08:48 AM   #5
flixxx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by matty0206 View Post
Because of work yesterday I couldn't call but to my surprise this morning at 4 am my lights came on. I had them set for 4 am so they would come on at 8 am my time, I guess the internal clock finally updated itself? I had not had a computer plugged into the light in 2 days. Needless to say, my wife wasn't to stoked on that bright light at 4 am

Should I be worried about this going forward?
Hey, I've had this issue a few times (specifically when I unplug the lights and plug them back in).

These are the steps i followed and it works. Note though it wipes out your entire configuration.


https://ecotechmarine.zendesk.com/en...EcoSmart-Live-


__________________
.

Current Tank Info: 45 Gallon Miracle cube, 15 gallon sump, 1 ecotech mp40, Ecotech radion xr30w, rlss r6-i skimmer, eheim 3000 return pump, blueline 250 watt water heater
flixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2015, 08:41 PM   #6
Ncfishguy
Registered Member
 
Ncfishguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pembroke
Posts: 58
im having same problem


Ncfishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2015, 07:04 AM   #7
Alex Y EcoTech
Registered Member
 
Alex Y EcoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 1,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ncfishguy View Post
im having same problem
Make sure you have the correct time zone selected. If you do have the correct time zone selected, please call in today to further troubleshoot.


__________________
Alex Y.
Customer Service Representative at EcoTech Marine
Call: 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2 or E-mail: Service@EcoTechMarine.com
Alex Y EcoTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2015, 08:55 AM   #8
Ncfishguy
Registered Member
 
Ncfishguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pembroke
Posts: 58
How do I select or see if I do ?


Ncfishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2015, 12:31 PM   #9
Felix T Cat
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Honey Brook, PA
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ncfishguy View Post
How do I select or see if I do ?
Log into your live account, click on Menu, Manage Account and the last item is Time Zone. Click on the time zone listed to change it if you want / need to.


Felix T Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2016, 09:01 PM   #10
victorcan
Registered Member
 
victorcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: E. Amherst NY
Posts: 527
I gotta tell you, I love my lights but this software is a nightmare! been trying to reset my time for the last hour~!!!! Says its 11:59pm but its 10:59 pm right now?? My time zone is set correctly and Ive gone through all the steps and possibilities above nothing works.. so having to program my lights to think its a different time than it is BLOWS!! $2100 for a set of lights and you'd think they were better than a cheap Acer computer.. Overtime i mess with this software to fix something or change something , something else goes wrong! Ugggg Aggravated big time right now


__________________
Store DT: 150gal TALL- Octopus Classic 150 skimmer, 40Gal fuge/sump,Dual Radion X3, Dual Vortech MP40's
Home DT: 220Gal Reef Octopus 5000, 75Gal Fuge, 125gal Sump, 5 Radion G4Pros, 3 Vortech mp40, Ja

Current Tank Info: 220Gal Mixed Reef
victorcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/25/2016, 01:36 PM   #11
emk35
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
I can't offer any real help other than to say I had very similar issues when I first set up my lights. I started a thread on this forum about it and tried all the things people suggested and some didn't work at all, others would work temporarily and then revert back to the wrong time again....it was very frustrating. I had my lights turning on in the middle of the night and then off during the day. Only thing I could do was a temporary override but when the override time was up they would switch back to the schedule based on the wrong time again.

I have no idea what eventually happened, I did nothing new, it just all of a sudden started working. One time I logged in, started a new program (something I had done MANY times before) and the time just magically was correct and never switched on me again. So yeah, totally not helpful but at least I can tell you that eventually all worked just fine for me...


emk35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/07/2016, 09:20 AM   #12
aeroutaF35
Registered Member
 
aeroutaF35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
I am having the same issues. I can't understand spending 400 on lights and not being able to set the clock!! What a shame. I would return these in a heartbeat if i could!


aeroutaF35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2016, 04:01 PM   #13
shingo43
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 223
I had the same issue a while ago, I think reset the lights fixed the issue


shingo43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/09/2016, 07:33 AM   #14
Alex Y EcoTech
Registered Member
 
Alex Y EcoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 1,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroutaF35 View Post
I am having the same issues. I can't understand spending 400 on lights and not being able to set the clock!! What a shame. I would return these in a heartbeat if i could!
To update the time in ESL, please follow the steps below:

1. Sign into EcoSmart Live using Google Chrome as your web browser
2. Start the Connection Manager and connect via USB to a single Radion (Only for users without a ReefLink)
3. Click on the time displayed at the top of the screen
4. Select "Automatic" then 'Set"
5. Select the "Program Aquarium" button to update the time on your devices


__________________
Alex Y.
Customer Service Representative at EcoTech Marine
Call: 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2 or E-mail: Service@EcoTechMarine.com
Alex Y EcoTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/15/2016, 02:10 PM   #15
billwill
Registered Member
 
billwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 236
I've tried all of the things on Ecotech website, in the manual, and all of the items above. It's 1 pm here and my screen shows it's 8 am. Very frustrating.


billwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2016, 09:10 AM   #16
Alex Y EcoTech
Registered Member
 
Alex Y EcoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 1,956
Bill,

If you haven't done so already it would be best to contact Customer Service directly today.


__________________
Alex Y.
Customer Service Representative at EcoTech Marine
Call: 1-800-785-0338 Ext. 2 or E-mail: Service@EcoTechMarine.com
Alex Y EcoTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2016, 10:06 AM   #17
billwill
Registered Member
 
billwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Y EcoTech View Post
Bill,

If you haven't done so already it would be best to contact Customer Service directly today.


Thanks Alex, but about 11pm that night the time reset on its own and everything is working beautifully! Love these lights so far!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


billwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/18/2018, 09:50 AM   #18
raminfaramarzi
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
I had this issue with light I got. I was on safari and MacBook.

Nothing worked, until I did a FirmWare Update from the Connection Manager ICON on MacBook. Then the time updated.

So, make sure you have the latest firmware installed into the light's controller. That was what caused my time not to update to current time.


raminfaramarzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/30/2020, 01:07 PM   #19
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,362
Is this typically an issue with software or is it the light itself? I’ve had this problem on my Radion and have tried all the steps above. Just wondering if it’s a light or software sourced issue.


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.